As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band vs Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When comparing the milwaukee m18 brushless compact band vs m12 fuel compact cordless, you see two distinct tools built for different power needs. Both are cordless band saws from Milwaukee, designed for portability and ease of use. The main difference lies in their voltage and cutting capacity. The M18 offers higher power and a wider throat, while the M12 prioritizes compact size and lighter weight. You need to decide which balance of power and size fits your workspace.

Key differences

AspectMilwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band SawMilwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw
Voltage18 V12 V
Throat Depth6.3 inches2.5 inches
Blade Speednot listed570 FPM
Weight7.67 pounds6.0 pounds
Dimensions17.9 x 11.6 x 6.3 inches14.1 x 6.0 x 8.0 inches

Which one should you choose?

Choose Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw if

  • You need to cut wider materials up to 6.3 inches.
  • You require more power for thicker stock.
  • You already use the M18 battery system.

Choose Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw if

  • You need a lighter tool for overhead work.
  • You mostly cut smaller profiles or tubing.
  • You value a more compact footprint for tight spaces.

Verdict: Choose the M18 if your work involves larger stock and you need the extra throat depth and power. Pick the M12 if you prioritize a lighter, smaller tool for lighter duty tasks. Both are capable cordless options, but they serve different scale needs.

M18 vs M12 Band Saw Specs

Voltage and Power

Edge: Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw

The Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw (model 2829-20) operates on the 18V platform, providing higher potential torque and sustained power for tougher cuts. In contrast, the Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw (model 2529-20) uses a 12V battery system. This lower voltage makes the M12 better suited for lighter duty tasks and tighter spaces where maximum power is less critical. The M18's higher voltage generally translates to faster cutting speeds and the ability to handle denser materials more efficiently than the 12V counterpart.

Cutting Capacity

Edge: Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw

Throat depth determines how wide a piece of metal you can cut. The M18 model offers a throat depth of 6.3 inches, allowing you to slice through wider stock without repositioning the workpiece frequently. The M12 model has a significantly smaller throat capacity of 2.5 inches. This limitation restricts the M12 to narrower materials, making it ideal for small repairs or detailed work rather than large structural cuts. If you need to cut wide plates, the M18 is the clear choice.

Blade Speed

Edge: Tie

Speed settings affect cut quality and material compatibility. The M12 Fuel model features a fixed blade speed of 570 feet per minute. It lacks variable speed control, meaning you must adjust your technique to suit different materials. The M18 Brushless model utilizes Constant Power Technology and a brushless motor to maintain consistent performance, though specific blade speed figures are not listed in the provided data. The M12's electronic speed control helps manage heat, but the M18's system is designed for faster overall cutting in its class.

Weight and Portability

Edge: Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw

Both tools are designed for portability, but they differ in heft. The M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw weighs 7.67 pounds, which is noted to be over 20% lighter than the original M18 version. The M12 Fuel Compact Band Saw is even lighter at 6.0 pounds. This reduced weight makes the M12 easier to hold overhead or use in awkward positions for extended periods. If minimizing fatigue is your priority, the M12’s lighter frame provides a practical advantage for all-day use.

Size and Dimensions

Edge: Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw

Physical dimensions impact storage and maneuverability. The M18 model measures 17.9 inches in length, 11.6 inches in height, and 6.3 inches in width. The M12 model is more compact, measuring 14.1 inches in length, 6.0 inches in height, and 8.0 inches in width. The M12 is shorter and shorter, making it easier to store in smaller toolboxes or access in confined areas. However, the M18 is narrower, which might offer better balance for certain cutting angles. Choose based on your workspace constraints.

Which Milwaukee Band Saw Fits You?

Heavy-duty shop users needing power

Our pick: Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw

The M18 Brushless model offers faster cutting speeds thanks to its POWERSTATE motor and Constant Power Technology. It is designed for tougher materials where sustained torque matters. Although it is larger and heavier, the extra power justifies the bulk for stationary or frequent heavy use.

Field technicians prioritizing portability

Our pick: Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw

The M12 Fuel version weighs only 6.0 pounds and measures 6.0 inches in height. Its compact throat depth of 2.5 inches makes it ideal for tight spaces. The integrated work light and lower voltage platform reduce fatigue during long days on job sites where weight is critical.

Users needing integrated lighting

Our pick: Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw

This M12 model includes an integrated work light, helping you see cut lines clearly in dim environments. The M18 spec sheet does not list this feature. If visibility is a priority for your specific tasks, this compact tool provides necessary illumination without requiring external lights.

The products compared

Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw

Best for: Users needing fast, portable cordless cutting

Dimensions
17.9 × 6.3 × 11.6 inches
Weight
7.67 pounds

View on Amazon: Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw Affiliate link

This is the Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw, model 2829-20. It weighs 7.67 pounds, making it over 20% lighter than the original M18 Compact Band Saw. The POWERSTATE Brushless Motor with Constant Power Technology delivers fast cutting speeds. Its dimensions are 17.9 inches in length, 11.6 inches in height, and 6.3 inches in width. This tool suits users needing a portable, high-performance cordless band saw for various materials.

Pros

  • POWERSTATE Brushless Motor delivers fast cutting speeds
  • Constant Power Technology maintains performance
  • Over 20% lighter than the original M18 Compact Band Saw
  • Compact dimensions for portability

Cons

  • Weighs 7.67 pounds, which is heavier than the M12 Fuel Compact Cordless
  • Requires M18 battery, limiting compatibility with M12 tools
  • Made in China, which may concern some buyers

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight, high-performance cordless band saw
  • You already own M18 batteries and want tool compatibility
  • You require fast cutting speeds for various materials

Skip if

  • You prefer a lighter tool and are okay with slower cutting speeds
  • You only have M12 batteries and want to avoid purchasing M18 batteries
  • You prioritize a tool made in the USA

Verdict: Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw offers a balance of power and portability for users who need fast cutting speeds and already own M18 batteries. It is ideal for those who value a lightweight, high-performance tool for various materials.

Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw

Best for: tight-space portable cutting

Cutting Capacity
2.5 in
Throat Size
2.5 in
Blade Speed
570 FPM
Blade Length
30.5625 in
Power Source
12 V
Dimensions
14.1 × 8 × 6 inches

View on Amazon: Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw Affiliate link

The Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Band Saw is a portable, cordless tool designed for tight spaces. It features a 2.5-inch throat depth and a maximum cutting capacity of 2.5 inches. The unit runs on a 12-volt Lithium-Ion battery and delivers a blade speed of 570 FPM. It includes an integrated work light and measures 8 inches wide by 6 inches high. This model suits users needing a lightweight, compact solution for on-site cuts.

Pros

  • Compact 8-inch width and 6-inch height for tight access
  • Integrated work light for better visibility
  • Lightweight 6.0 lb net tool weight
  • 5-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Fixed blade speed of 570 FPM with no variable speed control
  • Battery and charger are not included in the package
  • 2.5-inch throat depth limits material width

Good fit if

  • You need a portable saw for overhead or awkward cuts
  • You already own Milwaukee M12 batteries
  • You require a lightweight tool for job site mobility

Skip if

  • You need to cut materials wider than 2.5 inches
  • You require variable speed settings for different materials
  • You want a complete kit with batteries and charger included

Verdict: The Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Band Saw is a specialized tool for users who prioritize portability and access in tight spaces over cutting capacity. It fits professionals who already have the M12 battery ecosystem and need a lightweight saw for specific, narrow cuts.

Specifications side by side

Spec Milwaukee M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw
Cutting Capacity not stated 2.5 in
Throat Size not stated 2.5 in
Blade Speed not stated 570 FPM
Blade Length not stated 30.5625 in
Power Source not stated 12 V
Dimensions 17.9 × 6.3 × 11.6 inches 14.1 × 8 × 6 inches
Weight 7.67 pounds not stated
Size Large not stated
Color Red Red/Black
Model 2829-20 2529-20

Frequently asked questions

Which Milwaukee band saw is lighter and easier to carry?

The Milwaukee M12 Fuel Compact Cordless Band Saw is the lighter option for carrying around job sites. It weighs less than the M18 model, making it easier to hold for extended periods. This reduced weight helps when you need to maneuver the tool in tight spaces or overhead positions without fatigue.

How do the physical dimensions of these two saws compare?

The M18 Brushless model measures 17.9 inches in length, while the M12 Fuel version is more compact at 14.1 inches long. The M18 is also taller at 11.6 inches compared to the M12's 6-inch height. These size differences affect how easily each tool fits into crowded work areas.

What is the main difference in blade width capacity?

The M12 Fuel Compact Band Saw supports a wider blade width of 8 inches. The M18 Brushless model has a maximum blade width of 6.3 inches. This difference allows the M12 to handle wider cuts, which can be useful for specific material removal tasks that require broader blade strokes.

Does the M18 model offer more power for tough materials?

Yes, the M18 Brushless Compact Band Saw provides higher potential torque due to its 18V platform. This extra power helps with sustained cutting in tougher materials. The M12 model is better suited for lighter duty tasks where portability matters more than raw cutting force.

Which saw is better for users with existing Milwaukee batteries?

Both tools fit into Milwaukee's battery ecosystems, but your choice depends on which platform you already own. The M18 model uses 18V batteries, while the M12 uses 12V batteries. If you already have a stock of M18 packs, the M18 saw offers better value and convenience for your workflow.

Is the M12 model suitable for heavy-duty shop work?

The M12 Fuel Compact Band Saw is designed for tight-space portable cutting rather than heavy-duty shop work. It prioritizes access and lightweight handling over high power output. For heavier materials and sustained cutting, the M18 Brushless model is the more appropriate choice due to its larger motor and battery capacity.

See also